Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Please see the references below for more information.

SSA’s regulations&%2358;
• 20 CFR § 404.2045 – Conservation and investment of benefit payments (SSDI)
• 20 CFR § 416.645 – Conservation and Investment of Benefit Payments (SSI)

SSA’s Program Operations Manual System (POMS)&%2358;
• POMS GN 00603.040 – Investments Other Than U.S. Savings Bonds
• POMS GN 00603.001 – Conservation of Benefits – Basic Policy

North Carolina law&%2358;
• NCGS § 36C-8-815. General powers of trustee.
• NCGS § 36C-8-816. Specific powers of trustee.
• NCGS § 36C-9-902(e). “A trustee may invest in any kind of property or type of investment consistent with the standards of this Article [9 of Chapter 36C, Uniform Prudent Investor Act].”

The documents listed above are provided as a courtesy and are not guaranteed to be current.